Red Grouse Male
Fact File
Taken at Roberton Moor on 19th April 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

Female
Taken at
Roberton Moor on 19th April 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Red Grouse.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Lagopus lagopus scotica
Galliformes
Phasianidae

Moorcock, Moorfowl, Moorbird
Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:

Plumage:




Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Upland heather moors away from trees.
A shallow scrape up to 20 cm across which is lined with vegetation.
The shoots, seeds and flowers of heather. It will also feed on berries, cereal crops and sometimes insects.
Reddish brown. The tail is black and the legs are white.
There are white stripes on the underwing and red combs
over the eye. Females are less reddish than the males and
have less conspicuous combs. Young birds are duller and
lack the red combs.
April - May.
6 to 9. Oval, glossy and pale yellow with dark brown blotches.
Voice: