Red Throated Diver Summer Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 30th March 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.




 

Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 23rd January 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female. Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th December 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Red Throated Diver.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Gavia stellata.
Gaviiformes.
Gaviidae.
Rain goose.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:





Plumage:





Length:

Nesting Period:
Eggs:
A scrape, near the edge of a small pond, lined with vegetation.
Fish eater but will take molluscs, crustaceans, frogs and insects.
Because its feet are located so far back on its body,
attaching very close to the posterior of the bird, the
Red-throated Diver is not capable of walking on land;
however, it can use its feet to shove itself forward on
it's breast. It is able to take off directly from land, the
only species of diver that can.
Breeding Plumage:
Grey head and neck, red throat patch, white underparts
and dark mantle.
Non-breeding plumage:
drabber with the chin, foreneck and much of the face white, and considerable white speckling on the mantle.
55 - 67 cms.
April - July. 1 brood 2 Eggs
Greenish or olive brown spotted with black.

Voice: