Redshank

Taken at Musselburgh on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Barns Ness on 13th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Troon on 26th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Dunbar on 8th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


With the smaller Dunlin
Taken at 
Musselburgh on 23rd December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 16th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 9th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Skateraw
on 19th February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 16th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Skateraw on 19th February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Joppa on 20th December 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Skateraw on 1st March 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Musselburgh on 9th August 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Nestling
Taken at Cley Marshes on 28th June 2016 using
Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 21st November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Taken at Barns Ness on 5th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens Fact File
Redshank.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Tringa Totanus.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Eggs:
Any Wetland
Insects, earthworms, molluscs, crustaceans
Long red legs and a long, straight bill. It is grey-brown above and whitish below. In flight, it shows white rear edges to the wings and a
white 'V-shape' up its back.
26 cms
3 - 5

Voice: