Redwing 
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 30th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Linlithgow on 23rd February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 20th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Haddington on 29th January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baillieston on 16th November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on the 23rd October 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Redwing.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Turdus iliacus.
Passeriformes.
Turdidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Trees and bushes.
A cup nest, of twigs, grass, moss and lichen, lined with mud and grass.
Insects, worms, snails and slugs, fruits and berries.
Plain brown backs with dark brown spots on the white underparts. The most striking identification features are the red flanks and underwing, and the creamy white stripe above the eye .
21 cms.
33 - 35 cms.
April - May. 2 Clutches.
2 - 8 Smooth, glossy and light blue or greenish-blue with reddish-brown speckles.


Flight:
Sub-song