Reed Bunting 
Taken at Cathkin Marsh on 18th May  2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 



Taken at Ardmore Point on 3rd March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Lochwinnoch on 25th April 2010 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 22nd January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

First Winter
Taken at Musselburgh on 23rd November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Barns Ness on 21st September 2014 with Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 7th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Reed Bunting
Reed Bunting.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Cyanistes caeruleus.
Passeriformes.
Paridae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
On the ground, mainly among reeds and bushes.
Cup nest made of grass and moss.
Seeds and Insects.
Adult males have a black head and throat with a white neck collar and underparts and a heavily streaked blown back. Female is much duller with a streaked brown head.
1 3.5 to 15.5cm
April - May.
Clutches 2 to 3.
4 to 7.
Voice: