Rhea
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 6th May 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm lens




 



Rhea.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Rhea americana.
Rheiformes.
Rheidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:


Plumage:



Reproduction:
A simple scrape in the ground, lined with grass and leaves.
Mainly  vegetarian and prefer broad-leafed plants but they also eat fruits, seeds and roots, as well as insects such as grasshoppers and small reptiles and rodents.
Grey-brown plumage, long legs and long necks. Large males  can reach 170 cm  tall at the head, 100 cm at the back and can weigh up to 40 kg  Their wings are large for a flightless bird, 250 cm, and are spread while running, to act like sails. Unlike most birds, Rheas have only three toes.
The male incubates from ten to sixty eggs. The male will use a decoy system and place some eggs outside the nest and sacrifice these to predators, so that they won't attempt to get inside the nest.
Voice