Ring Billed Gull 
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 



Taken at
Strathclyde Park on 27th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 3rd January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 3rd January 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Ring Billed Gull.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Larus delawarensis.
Charadriiformes.
Laridae.


Site Of Nest:

Food:


Feature:


Plumage:




Length:
Wingspan:
Near lakes, rivers or the coast in Canada and the
northern United States.
Omnivore. They forage in flight or pick up objects while
swimming, walking or wading.
They also steal food from other birds and frequently scavenge.
This gull is a regular wanderer to western Europe. In Ireland and Great Britain it is no longer classed as a rarity, with several birds regularly wintering in these countries.
In breeding plumage the head, neck and underparts are white;
the relatively short bill is yellow with a dark ring; the back and
wings are silver gray; and the legs are yellow. The eyes are
yellow with red rims.
Notes on Gull identification
49 - 50cm long.
124 cms.
Voice: