Ringed Plover
Fact File
Taken at Traigh an Luig, Islay on 11th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Taken at Gourouck
on 27th February 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 21st February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Maidens on 16th August 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Skateraw on 13th September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Port Seton on 9th August 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile Female
Taken at Blackwaterfoot on 18th August 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Barns Ness on 20th August 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.


Ringed Plover.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Charadrius hiaticula.
Charadriiformes.
Charadriidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:
Wingspan:
Voice:
On the ground on stones.
Insects, crustaceans and worms.
Grey-brown back and wings, a white belly, and a white breast with one black neckband. They have a brown cap, a white forehead, a black mask around the eyes and a short orange and black bill. The legs are orange and only the outer two toes are slightly webbed.
17-19.5 cms.
35-41 cms.