Robin
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th April 2021 using Nikon D500 withSigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 
Taken locally  during March 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Vane Farm on 15th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 19th September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Newshot Island on 10th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 17th September 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Taken at Glenashdale on 16th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode. Fact File

Taken at Lochwinnoch on 13th June 2010 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 26th April 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Feature
Taken in Dalzell Park, by the Sow bridge, on 1st February 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens . A few breadcrumbs enticed this little beauty on to my hand. An amazing experience for me. John P
Fact File

Robin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Erithacus rubecula.
Passeriformes.
Muscicapidae.

Site Of Nest:

Materials:
Food:


Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Robins build a neat cup nest in crevices, holes or even strange artificial sites such as discarded kettles.
Grass, moss and dead leaves, lined with hair and wool.

Insects and worms, normally caught by swooping.
It is relatively unafraid of humans and likes to come close when anyone is digging the soil to reap the spoils.
Bright orange-red breast, face, throat and cheeks edged with grey, a white belly and olive-brown upper parts.
13-14 cm
Late March. Clutches 2-3.
3-9. White or pale blue with reddish spots.
Voice: