Rock Dove
Fact File
Taken at Durness on 2nd October 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.




 

 
Taken at Ardnave Point, Islay  on 10th July 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Rock Dove.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Columba livia.
Columbiformes.
Columbidae.
Rock Pigeon
Site Of Nest:


Length:
Wingspan:
Food:
Plumage:








Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Open and semi-open environments. 
Cliffs and rock ledges are used for roosting
and breeding in the wild.
29 - 37 cm.
62 - 72 cm.
Grain and green food.
It has a dark bluish-grey head, neck, and chest
with glossy yellowish, greenish, and reddish-purple
iridescence along its neck and wing feathers.
The iris is orange, red or golden with a paler inner
ring, and the bare skin round the eye is bluish-grey.
The bill is grey-black with a conspicuous off-white cere,
and the feet are purplish-red. White lower back is best indication
of a Rock Dove. There are two black bars on each wing.
There are few visible differences between males and females.
At any time of the year, but peak times are spring and summer.
2: White.
Voice: