Rock Pipit                             

Taken at Maidens on 25th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Saltcoats on 4th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Barns Ness on 13th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th March 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 29th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Barns Ness on 26th October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Barns Ness on 20th December  2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Stevenston on 22nd May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Rock Pipit.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anthus petrosus
Passeriformes.
Motacilliidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Cup nest lined with hair on rock cavity.
Insects, small shellfish, and similar.

Dark back of dull brown and slight olive tone, grey and brown breast streaks.
16-18 cm.
25-27 cm.
April/July. 1 or 2 broods.
4 - 5
Voice: