Rook
Fact File
Meet Ralph and Roger
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 14th October  2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Catching the third eyelid.
Taken at Linlithgow on 22nd February 2018 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at
Irvine Harbour on 29th July 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Irvine Harbour on 2nd May 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Juveniles ( Two rightmost birds )
Taken at Eden Estuary on 16th June 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
In Flight
Taken at 
Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Taken at Linlithgow on 26th October 2015 using a Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

 
Rook.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Corvus frugilegus
Corvidae
Passeriformes

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Feature:










Plumage:




Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Large nest of sticks high in trees.
Worms, larvae, seeds, roots, roadkill.
In captivity, when confronted with problems,
rooks have been documented as one of several
species of birds capable of using tools. Rooks
learned that if they push a stone off a ledge into
a tube, they will get food. The rooks then discovered
they could find and bring a stone and carry it to the
tube if no stone was there already. They also used
sticks and wire, and figured out how to bend a wire
into a hook to reach an item. Rooks are as clever at
making and using simple tools with their beaks as
chimpanzees are with their hands.
Black feathers often showing a blue or
bluish-purple sheen in bright sunlight.
The feathers on the head, neck and shoulders
are particularly dense and silky. The legs and
feet are generally black and the bill grey-black.
45 - 47 cms
February - March.
3 - 5
Voice: