Ruff  Male
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 29th August 2018 using Nikon 5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Female
Taken at Musselburgh on 3rd September 2018 using
Nikon D200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at
Musselburgh on 8th August 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
In Flight
Taken at
Musselburgh on 25th September 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Ruff.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Philomachus pugnax.
Scolopacidae.
Charadriiformes
.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:

Scrape lined with grass in vegetation at marsh edges.
Worms, insects, larvae, seeds.
Brown and buff back, bright breast and neck.
April-July.1 brood.

4.
Voice: