Sand Martin
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 30th May 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 


Juvenile
Taken at Troon on 1st July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with
Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.



In Flight
 
Sand Martin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Riparia riparia.
Passeriformes.
Hirundinidae.
Site Of Nest:


Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
From a dozen to many hundred pairs will nest close together, according to available space. The nests are at the end of tunnels of, from a few inches, to three or four feet in length, bored in sand or gravel.
Insects taken in flight.

Brown above, white below with a narrow brown band on the breast; the bill is black, the legs brown.
12 - 13 cms.
26 - 29 cms.
May - June. 2 Clutches.
3 - 7 Smooth Glossy White

Voice: