Sanderling
Taken at Saltcoats on 19th September 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Barns Ness on 18th August 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Breeding Plumage
Taken at Irvine Harbour
on 16th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Winter Plumage
Taken at Barns Ness on 11th December 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Stevenston on 19th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Troon on 22nd September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File

Sanderling.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Calidris alba.
Scolopacidae.
Charadriiformes
.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:

Scrape on the ground with leaves.
Invertebrates such as worms, crustaceans, molluscs.

Marbled buff back, brown breast, white below.
May to July. 1 Brood.
4.
Voice: