Sandwich Tern 
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 28th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 



Breeding Plumage
Taken at Stevenston on 22nd April 2012 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 with Leica 65 Televid spotting scope.
Fact File

1st Cycle
Taken at Fairlie on 11th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 2nd August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Sandwich Tern
Taken at Musselburgh on 28th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Sandwich Tern
Taken at Port Seton on 19th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Sandwich Tern
Feeding Junior
Taken at Port Seton on 2nd August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Sandwich Tern
The Hunt!
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 20th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




Taken at Port Seton on 1st September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 1st September 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Sandwich Tern.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Sterna sandvicensis.
Charadriiformes
.
Sternidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Length:
Wingspan:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Shallow scoop in sand.
Dives for sand eels and fish.
37 - 43 cms.
85 - 97 cms.
The Sandwich Tern's thin sharp bill is black with a yellow tip. It's short legs are black. It's upperwings are pale grey and its underparts white.
May - June 1 brood.
1 - 3

Voice: