Sea Clubrush
Fact File
Taken at  Doonfoot on 24th June 2018 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
long shot




Sea Clubrush
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bolboschoenus maritimus.
Poales.
Cyperaceae.
Cosmopolitan bulrush, saltmarsh bulrush, and bayonet grass
Habit:
Habitat:
Height:
Flowers:
Feature:

Perennial.
Wetlands throughout the world.
30 - 100 cms.
July - August