Sedge Warbler
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 15th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Belhaven Bay on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Cathkin Marsh on 5th July 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Belhaven Bay on 16th June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Sedge Warbler.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Acrocephalus schoenobaenus.
Passeriformes.
Sylviidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:




Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Reeds or a bush.
Deep nest of grass,moss and cobwebs.
An insectivore, but will take other small food items including berries.

The adult has a streaked brown back and wings, and pale underparts. The rump is warm brown and unstreaked, contrasting with the duller wings. The forehead is flattened, there is a prominent whitish supercilium, the crown is streaked with black, and the bill is strong and pointed. The legs are greyish. The sexes are identical, but juvenile birds have dark spots on the breast.
11.5-13 cm

April - July 1- 2 broods
5 - 6. Greenish-yellow and brown-mottled.
Voice: