Shag
Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 



Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 9th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Dunbar Harbour on 21st February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File




Taken at Musselburgh on 16th November 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Farne Islands on 22nd May 2009 using Nikon Coolpix with Leica Televid spotting scope. Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th January 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Fledgling
Taken at Dunbar on 12th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Fledgling Shag
Taken at Dunbar on 12th August 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 12th November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Mating
Taken at Farne Islands on 22nd May 2009 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.

Fact File


 
Shag.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Phalacrocorax aristotelis.
Pelecaniformes.
Phalacrocoracidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Broad cliff edge, or inside coastal caves.
Heaps of grass, sticks and seaweed.
Fish, mainly sandeels and herring.
Black overall with an oily green sheen, with a
bright yellow patch at the base of it's bill.
May. 1 brood
Chalky Blue
.
Voice: