Shelduck 
Taken at Barns Ness  on 29th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Musselburgh on 26th May 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Female
Taken at Linlithgow on 5th January 2012 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm lens.
Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Doonfoot on 27th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Shelduck
Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 27th July 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Duckling
Taken at Cley Marshes on 28th June 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Barns Ness on 3rd May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Musselburgh on 10th July 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Shelduck.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Tadorna Tadorna.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Feature:
Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Amongst dense vegetation.
Straw, grass and down from the female's breast.
Invertebrates, insect larvae.
Chief food is a tiny snail called Hydrobia.
Broad blood red bill, pink legs, black and white wings, black tipped tail and a dark streak down the belly.
58-67 cm
April-May
8-10

Voice: