Shoveler Male
Fact File
Taken at Figgate Park on 20th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 


Juvenile Male
Taken at Caerlaverock  on 10th October  2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 10th October 2014 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Shoveler.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Anas clypeata.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:




Plumage:






Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Wetlands, marshes. Close to water
Plant material and down.
Vegetation. Feeds by dabbling (non diving)
for plant food, swinging its bill from side to side
and using the bill to strain food from the water.
This bird also eats mollusks and insects in the
nesting season.
The breeding male has a green head, white breast
and chestnut belly and flanks. In flight, pale blue
forewing feathers are revealed, separated from
the green speculum by a white border.The females
are light brown, with plumage much like a female
Mallard, but their long broad bill easily identifies them.
In non-breeding plumage, the drake looks more like the female.
44-51 cm

1 Brood Mar-June
8 to 12 pale greenish gray or olive-buff.

Voice: