Siskin
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 24th January 2024 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Lochwinnoch on 1st February 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 25th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 7th March 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Females
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 24th January 2024 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Females
Taken at Lochwinnoch on 1st February 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Galloway Forest Park on 21st May 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Feeding Time
Taken at Loch Garten on 31st May 2023 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Siskin.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carduelis spinus.
Passeriformes.
Fringillidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:

Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
High in trees.
Tiny nest of twigs and stems lined with down.
Seeds of Pine, Alder, Larch and Birch.
Yellowish green with dark streaked belly. Bold yellow wingbars. Yellowpatch each side of black tail. Brown legs and bill.

11 to 12 cms
May - July 1 - 2 broods
4-5. Glossy, pale blue with lilac and pink spots.
Voice: