Skylark
Taken at Torness on 6th June 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Musselburgh on 8th March 2020  using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File
Taken at Roberton Moor on 15th April 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens Fact File

Female
Taken at
Musselburgh on 20th March 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Juvenile
Taken at Handa Island on 5th July 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Lunch
Taken at Barns Ness on 17th May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 28th May 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Skylark.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Alauda arvensis.
Passeriformes.
Alaudidae.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:




Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Open farmland and heath.
Seeds. Supplemented by insects in the breeding season.

A rather dull-looking species on the ground, being mainly brown above and paler below. It has a short blunt crest on the head, which can be raised and lowered. In flight it shows a short tail and short broad wings. The tail and the rear edge of the wings are edged with white, which are visible when the bird is flying away.
16 to 18 cm.
June. 2nd and 3rd broods may be started later in the year.
3 to 6. Yellow/white with brownish/purple spots mainly at the large end.

Voice: