Slavonian Grebe  Adult Summer Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Avielochan on 2nd May 2011 using Nikon D40x with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens.
 

Adult Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.

Fact File

Adult Winter Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 13th January 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Lunch
Taken at Musselburgh on 11th September 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Slavonian Grebe
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Podiceps auritus.
Podicipediformes.
Podicipedidae.

Horned Grebe.


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:



Length:

Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Semi-floating pile of wet weed anchored to stems.
Dives to take small fish, insects and crustaceans.
Summer plumage reveals a quite beautiful bird. Winter plumage, however, changes dramatically to black and white and the Slavonian Grebe can be quite difficult to distinguish from other Grebes, such as the Black - necked Grebe.
31 -38 cm
46 -55 cm
Apr - Jul.
1 Brood
4 to 5.

Voices: