Common Snipe
Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 13th October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 29th August 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th February 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 5th February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
Feigning Injury to distract predator.
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 8th October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Common Snipe.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Gallinago gallinago.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:







Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Well-hidden scrape on the ground.
Insects, earthworms and plant material.
Short greenish-grey legs and a very long
straight dark bill. The body is mottled brown
on top and pale underneath. They have a dark
stripe through the eye, with light stripes above
and below it. The wings are pointed.
Snipe hunters needed to be very skilled to hunt
these birds and they came to be called snipers
- a term later adopted by the military.
23 - 28 cm.
39 - 45 cm.
April - July 1 - 2 broods.
4. Light brown, heavily spotted in dark brown

Voice: