Snow Bunting Male Winter Plumage
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 24th September 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 


Taken at Barns Ness on 8th February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female Winter Plumage
Taken at Barns Ness on 8th February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Snow Bunting.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Plectrophenax nivalis.
Passeriformes.
Calcariidae.
Snowflake.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:







Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Length:
Wingspan:
Rock crevices.
Grain and scraps of food.
The breeding male is unmistakable, with all white
plumage and a black back; the breeding female is
grey-black where the male is solid black. In winter
plumage, both sexes are mottled pale ginger,
blackish and white above, and pale ginger and
white below, with the males having more white
than the females. The bill is yellow with a black tip,
but all black in summer males.

May - July.
Blue-green, spotted brown.
15 to 18 cm.
32 - 38 cm.


Voice: