Snowy Waxcap
Fact File
Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 24th September 2017 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode






Snowy Waxcap.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Cuphophyllus virgineus.
Agaricales.
Hygrophoraceae.
Habitat:
Height:
Description:
Edibility:

Feature:

Old, unimproved, short-sward grassland.
Up to 75mm. tall.
The cap surface is smooth, waxy when damp.
Snowy Waxcaps are not only edible but also very good
according to some field guides.
In 1997, the species was featured on a postage
stamp issued by the Faeroe Islands.