Song Thrush
Taken at Dalzell Estate on 2nd January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Strathclyde Park on 30th December 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.  Fact File


Taken at Lindisfarne on 11th May 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Peebles on 26th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 15th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 3rd November 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Jura on 13th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Song Thrush.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Turdus philomelos.
Passeriformes.
Turdidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:

Call:
Feature:

Plumage:

Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Bushes or hedges.
Grass, twigs, and earth.
Omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthworms,
snails and berries.
The Song Thrush repeats call phrases 3 or 4 times.
They often use a favourite stone as
an "anvil" to smash snail shells against.
Brown upper parts, pale buff underparts with dark speckles which look like arrows pointing towards the head.
22–23 cm.
March-June. Clutches 2-4.
3-9. Bright blue spotted with black. View
Voice: