Sparrowhawk
Fact File
Taken at Jim's Garden on 19th October 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 

 


Juvenile
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 23rd March 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Haddington on 29th January 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Sparrowhawk.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Accipiter nisus.
Falconiformes.
Accipitridae.

Site:
Materials:
Food:
Feature:



Plumage:

Length:
Wingspan:
Length:
Wingspan:

Eggs:
Woodland
Twigs to build nest 2.0 feet across.
Smaller woodland birds.
Females can be up to 25% larger than males and weigh up to twice as much. When females are larger than males, it is known as reverse sexual dimorphism; this is unusual in higher vertebrates but typical in birds of prey,and most marked in birds of prey which hunt birds.
Male:slate-grey upperparts with finely red-barred underparts.
Female: greyish-brown upperparts, and brown-barred underparts.
Male: 29–34 cm.
Male: 59–64 cm.
Female: 35–41 cm.
Female:
67–80 cm .
4 - 5 pale blue, brown-spotted.
Voice: