Spider - Wolf - Spotted
Taken at Ardmore Point on  20th March 2020 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode.
Fact File

Spider - Wolf - Spotted
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Pardosa amentata.
Araneae.
Lycosidae.
Food:
Description:
Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
Mainly flies and other insects.
Brownish coloured body with darker brown markings or spots.
5 - 8 mm.
A wide range of open habitats.
March - July.
Does not spin a web but pounces on prey.