Spotted Flycatcher
Fact File
Taken at Glen Rosa on 17th August 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.



 

Juvenile
Taken at Barns Ness on 28th September 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Spotted Flycatcher.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Muscicapa striata.
Passeriformes.
Muscicapidae.
Site Of Nest:


Food:
Feature:




Plumage:







Length:
Eggs:
An open nest in a suitable recess, often
against a wall, and will readily adapt to an
open-fronted nest box.
Insects taken in flight.
The spotted flycatcher shows excellent egg
recognition, and it is likely that it was once a
host of the cuckoo, but became so good at
recognising the intruder's eggs that it ceased
to be victimised
This is an undistinguished looking bird with
long wings and tail. The adults have grey-brown
upperparts and whitish underparts, with a streaked
crown and breast, giving rise to the bird's common name.
The legs are short and black, and the bill is black and
has the broad but pointed shape typical of aerial
insectivores. Juveniles are browner than adults
and have spots on the upperparts.
12.5 - 14 cms
4 - 6
Voice: