Spotted Redshank
Fact File
Taken at Leighton Moss on 13th July 2013 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 with Leica 65 Televid spotting scope.
 

 
Spotted Redshank.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Tringa erythropus.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:





Length:
Wingspan:
Eggs:
Open boggy taiga.
Scrape on the ground.
Small invertebrates.
It is black in breeding plumage, and very
pale in winter. It has a red legs and bill, and
shows a white oval on the back in flight.
Juveniles are grey-brown finely speckled
white above, and have pale, finely barred
underparts.
29–31 cm.
61–67 cm.
4.
Voice: