Spotted Sandpiper
Fact File
Taken at White Sands, Dunbar on 21st August 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500mm zoom lens.
 

 
Spotted Sandpiper.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Actitis macularius.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.
Site Of Nest:

Food:
Plumage:







Breeding Period:

Size:
Eggs:
Feature:
Near fresh water across most of Canada and the 
United States.
Insects, crustaceans and other invertebrates.
Adults have short yellowish legs and an orange bill
with a dark tip. The body is brown on top and white
underneath with black spots. Non-breeding birds,
do not have the spotted underparts, and are very
similar to the Common Sandpiper; the main
difference is the more washed-out wing pattern visible
in flight and the normally light yellow legs and feet of
the spotted sandpiper.
Summer. Females mate with more that one male, leaving
incubation to the male. This is known as Polyandry.
18 - 20 cms.
3 - 5 Buff, blotched with brown.
Very rare vagrant to the British Isles
Voice