Starling
Taken at Blackness on 14th July 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Doonfoot on 27th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Starling
Starling
Starling


Taken at North Berwick on 16th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Starling
Taken at Troon on 20th January 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Starling
Taken at White Sands on 20th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Starling
Taken at Barns Ness on 18th November 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Starling
Taken at Troon on 23rd October 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Starling
Female
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 21st October 2014 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Female Starling
Fledgling
Taken at Pow Burn on 26th May 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Fledgling Starling
Juveniles
Taken at Doonfoot on 30th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Juveniles
Taken at Irvine Harbour on 26th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken in Jim's garden on 4th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile Starling
Taken at Dunbar on 8th December 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Starling
Lunch
Taken at Gourock on 14th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Starling
Starling.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Sturnus vulgaris.
Passeriformes.
Sturnidae.
Stuckie
.

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
A hole in a wall, tree or building.
Grass, lined with feathers, wool and moss.
Will eat almost anything.
Black spangled with white. Reddish-brown legs.
Most people see the Starling as a rather dull, nuisance bird.
However, caught in the right light, it is one of our most ornate birds.
19-22 cm.
Mid-April. Clutches 1-2.
4-9. Light blue, smooth and glossy. View


Voice: