Stock Dove
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 21st February 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Taken at Musselburgh on 28th May 2015 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
 

In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on 12th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Stock Dove.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Columba oenas.
Columbiformes.
Columbidae


Site Of Nest:
Food:




Plumage:


Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Usually in a hole in an old tree.
Young shoots and seedlings, it will take grain as
well as insects and snails. In some areas it feeds
mostly on acorns and pine seeds. It's diet can include
a variety of foods: berries such as bay and hawthorn,
figs, cereal grains, beans, peas, and small invertebrates.
Blue-grey with an attractive iridescent bottle green band
on the back of the neck. In flight they show black edges
to the wing and two partial black bands near their back.
30 - 34 cms.
60 - 70 cms.
March. 2 - 3 Clutches
1 - 2 white, smooth, glossy, with a creamy tint .
Voice: