Stonechat 
Male
Taken at Barns Ness
on 9th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Male
Summer Plumage
Taken at RSPB Hobbister
on 17th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Doonfoot on 30th April 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact Filev

Taken at Skinflats on 29 October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Male
Winter Plumage
Taken at Doonfoot
on 3rd December 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Winter Plumage

Taken at Skinflats on 29 October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Summer Plumage
Taken at RSPB Hobbister on 17th July 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File


Juvenile
Taken at Pow Burn on 12th September 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Stonechat.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Saxicola rubicola.
Passeriformes.
Muscicapidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:

Food:
Plumage:


Nesting Period
Eggs:

Dense shrubs, such as gorse.
Cup-shaped nest from grass and moss lined with hair, wool, and feathers.
Mainly an insectivore, but will eat berries and seeds in the winter.
The summer male has black upperparts, a black head, an orange throat and breast, and a white belly and vent.The female has paler brown upperparts and head, and no white neck patches, rump or belly, these areas being streaked dark brown on paler brown.
May-July. 2 Broods.
5 - 6
.
Voice: