Surf Scoter
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 25th October 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600mm zoom lens.
 

 
Surf Scoter.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Melanitta perspicillata.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:

Plumage:




Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Lined nest close to the sea.
Adults dive for crustaceans and molluscs, while
ducklings live off any variety of freshwater invertebrates.
The male is all black, except for white patches on the nape
and forehead. It has a bulbous red, yellow and white bill.
The females are brown birds with pale head patches.
The wedge-shaped head and lack of white in the wings
helps to distinguish female surf scoters from female velvet scoters
In winter, in Canada and Alaska.
5 - 9.
Voice
Courtesy Of
Xeno Canto