Barn Swallow
Taken at Barns Ness on 12th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 

Barn Swallow

Taken at Musselburgh on 2nd June 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File



Juvenile
Taken at Barns Ness on 17th May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Belhaven Bay on 9th May 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Barns Ness on 17th May 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Barn Swallow.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Hirundo rustica.
Passeriformes.
Hirundinidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Feature:


Plumage:
Length:
Nesting Period:
Eggs:
Against a beam or shelf in buildings or a ledge on cliffs.
Mud and plant fibres
They feed on the wing by catching insects in their gapes.
They are not particularly fast flyers (estimated at about 11 m/s,
but show remarkable manoeuvrability, necessary to feed on
flying insects while airborne.
Metallic blue upperparts and tail streamers, cream belly and russet throat.
17-20 cm
April-May. Clutches 2-3.
3-8. Smooth, glossy, and white with reddish speckles.
Voice: