Teal 
Taken at Doonfoot on 26th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 2nd February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Leighton Moss
on 19th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Doonfoot on 22nd March 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female
Taken at Doonfoot on 6th October 2019 using Nikon D500  with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Eclipse Plumage
Taken at Musselburgh on 8th October 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Male In Flight
Taken at Erskine Harbour on 10th November 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Female in Flight
Taken at Ardmore Point on 28th October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
 
Teal.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anas crecca.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:




Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:

Near lakes, ponds, estuaries.
Down lined hollow near water.
Dabbles for seeds, snails, fly larvae.
Male:Grey body.
Chestnut head,cream edged green
band around the eye.
Narrow, horizontal white band along the side.
Female:Similar to female mallard.
34-38cms
April-June. 1 brood.
8-11
Voice: