Treecreeper
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 9th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




 


Taken at Baron's Haugh on 2nd April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 12th January 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 20th February 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Strathclyde Park on 1st February 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Baron's Haughon 27th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



Taken at Dalzell Estate on 20th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Treecreeper.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Certhia familiaris.
Passeriformes.
Certhiidae.


Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:
Plumage:
Length:
Wingspan:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Tree crevices or behind bark flakes.
Grass, and moss, lined with feathers.
Insectivore. Mainly spiders.
Patterned brown upperparts, whitish underparts, and long stiff tail feathers.
12.5 cm.
17-21 cm.
April
2 clutches. 3 - 9. Pink-speckled white.
Song: