Tufted Duck 
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 17th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File




Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 4th March 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 18th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 9th March 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at Linlithgow on 26th January 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th February 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Greenhead Moss on 30th November 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 11th June 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Tufted Duck
Tufted Duck
Taken at Strathclyde Park on 17th February 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Ducklings
Taken at 
Hogganfield Loch on 29th July 2016 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Juveniles
Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 16th July 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

Taken at Hogganfield Loch on 28th January 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Tufted Duck.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Aythya fuligula.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:

Food:


Plumage:



Length:
Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Close to marshes and lakes with plenty of vegetation to conceal
the nest.
These birds feed mainly by diving, but they will dabble.
They eat molluscs, aquatic insects and some plants and sometimes
feed at nigh
The adult male is all black except for white flanks and a
blue-grey bill.It has an obvious head tuft that gives the
species its name. The adult female is brown with paler flanks,
and is more easily confused with other diving ducks.
40-47 cms
Starts May.
8-11.
Female Voice:
Male Voice: