Turnstone  

Taken at Musselburgh on 8th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File



 


Taken at Musselburgh on 4th August 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 25th April 2021 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Port Seton on 12th January 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens Fact File


Taken at Stevenston on 18th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File

Turnstone

Taken at Musselburgh on 7th August 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File


Taken at White Sands on 27th October 2019 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

 
Turnstone.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Arenaria interpres.
Charadriiformes.
Scolopacidae.
Ruddy Turnstone


Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Scrape on the ground, close to the shore.
Turns shells and seaweed to find invertebrates
Breeding plumage is black-and-white head, chestnut back,
white underparts and red legs. The drabber winter plumage
is basically brown above and white below.
May-July. 1 Brood

4.

Voice: