Twite
Taken at Musselburgh on 23rd November 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File



 



Taken at Musselburgh on 22nd October 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens Fact File


Female
Taken at Ardnave Point, Islay on 10th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


Taken at Tyninghame Bay on 16th December 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Twite.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Carduelis flavirostris
Fringilladae
Passiformes

Site Of Nest:
Materials Used:
Food:
Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
In a sandbank or bush.
Deep cup of grass, twigs and moss.
Seeds.
Black streaks on brown back, buff with black
streaks below, face and throat unmarked buff.

May - June. 1 or 2 broods.
6 - 9

Voice: