Velvet Scoter
Fact File
Taken at Musselburgh on 31st January 2016 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.




 

Taken at Musselburgh on 15th February 2015 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
At Lunch
Taken at
Musselburgh on 15th February 2015 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Musselburgh on Christmas Day 2014 with Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.

Fact File
 
Velvet Scoter.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local Names:
Melanitta fusca.
Anseriformes.
Anatidae.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Length:
Eggs:
Lined nest , built on the ground close to the water.
Shellfish, crabs, sea urchins, fish, insect larvae and plants.
The male is all black, except for white around the eye and a white speculum. It has a bulbous yellow bill with a black base. The females are brown birds with two pale patches on each side of the head and white wing patches.
51 - 58 cms
7 - 9.

Voice: