Mollusc - Wandering Pond Snail
Taken at Baron's Haugh on 22nd June 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File

Taken at Baron's Haugh on 19th May 2021 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode Fact File
Taken at South Haugh, Hamilton on 29th July 2020 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 105 mm macro lens Fact File
Wandering Pond Snail
Mollusc - Wandering Pond Snail.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Radix balthica.
Disputed.
Lymnaeidae.
Food:
Shell Size:

Habitat:
Season:
Feature:
Algae and bacterial biofilms.
Up to 7 cms.
Rivers, creeks, streams and stagnant waters.

They breathe with lungs. So they have to surface to breathe from time to time. But they need not surface entirely, as they are able to crawl on a mucus band, hanging from the water's surface.