Wasp - Aritranis Director Fact File
Taken at Doonfoot on 7th July 2019 using Panasonic Lumix LX5
in macro mode.


 Wasp - aritranis_director
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Aritranis director.
Hymenoptera.
Ichneumonidae.
Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Description:



Length:

Habitat:
Flies/Found:
Feature:
The larva parisitise various moth caterpillars.
Nectar, Pollen
The head and thorax are black. The bulk of the abdomen is
orange-red but the final part is black. The female also has a
small white band at the tip of the abdomen, immediately before
the ovipositor.
Up to 10 mm.
Hedgerows & meadows, heath and moorland.
May - August