Wasp - Wall Mason
Taken at Musselburgh on 24th August 2016 using Panasonic Lumix LX5 in macro mode
Fact File
 


Wasp - Wall Mason.
Species:
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Ancistrocerus parietum.
Hymenoptera.
Vespidae.
Site Of Nest:

Larval Food:
Adult Food:
Flies:
Description:


Feature:
Nests in any suitable cavity, from small holes in old walls, to holes in tree trunks or soil banks.
Beetle larvae, spiders and caterpillars. 
Nectar
May - September.
Females vary from 10 to 13 mm, males are slightly smaller and reach a body length of 8 to 11 mm. The basic colour is black, with yellow bands, and they have a very narrow waist.