Water Pipit 
Fact File
Taken at Skateraw on 30th December 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 




Taken at Barns Ness on 24th February 2016 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Water Pipit.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Anthus spinoletta.
Passeriformes.
Motacillidae.
Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:


Breeding:

Wet open lowlands such as marshes and flooded fields in winter.
Insectivore.

Mainly brown above and dark streaked buff below. It has dark legs, white outer tail feathers and a longish dark bill. In summer it has a distinctive breeding plumage, with a pinkish breast, grey head and pale supercilium.
It breeds in the mountains of southern Europe and southern temperate Asia across to China.
Voice