Waxwing
Fact File
Taken at Tuphall Road, Hamilton  on 10th November 2018 using Nikon D500
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.




 



Taken at Haddington on 29th January 2017 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at Gullane on 30th October 2016 using Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Taken at the junction of Cathcart Road and Aitkenhead Road, Glasgow, on 7th November 2010 using Nikon D40X with Nikon 300 mm zoom lens. Approximately 800 Waxwings at this site Fact File
In Flight
Taken at Haddington on 29th January 2017 using
Nikon D5200
with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File

 
Waxwing.
Species :
Order:
Family:
Local names:
Bombycilla garrulus .
Passeriformes.
Bombycillidae.

Site Of Nest:
Materials:
Food:


Plumage:

Breeding Period:
Eggs:
Birch or conifer trees
Moss-lined twigs.
Summer - Insects;
Winter-large berries- e.g. rowan, hawthorn, cotoneaster;
Can also eat apples etc.

Pale, pinkish-brown body. Large crest.
Black line through eye. Yellow tail tip.

May - June. 1 brood.
4 - 6
Voice: