Wheatear
Taken at Mull Of Galloway on 31st May 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File


 


Taken at Kirkstone Pass on 24th March 2022 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Taken at Barns Ness on 21st September 2018 using Nikon D500 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens. Fact File
Taken at Culter Water on 15th April 2015 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 150-500 mm zoom lens. Fact File

Female
Taken at Stevenston on 18th September 2020 using Nikon D500 with 600 mm zoom lens
Fact File
Wheatear
Female
Taken at Barns Ness on 29th April 2018 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.
Fact File
Juvenile
Taken at Oa on 11th July 2017 using Nikon D5200 with Sigma 600 mm zoom lens.

Fact File



Wheatear.
Species:
Order:
Family:

Local Names:
Oenanthe oenanthe.
Passeriformes.
Muscicapidae.
Formerly classed as a member of the Thrush family Turdidae.
Northern Wheatear.

Site Of Nest:
Food:
Plumage:




Breeding Period:
Eggs:
They often nest in rock crevices or disused burrows.
Insectivore.
Both sexes have a white rump and tail, with a black inverted T-pattern at the end of the tail.
The summer male has grey upperparts, buff
throat and black wings and face mask. In autumn it resembles the female apart from the black wings. The female is pale brown above and buff below with darker brown wings.

April - July. 1 - 2 broods.
5 - 6
Voice: